Mates4Mates Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

MATES4MATES LTD (ABN 54 160 646 999) (we, us and our) respects and upholds your rights to privacy established by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Act). This policy describes how we handle your personal information.

2. DEFINITIONS


In this policy "Personal Information" and "Sensitive Information" have the same meaning as under the Act.

3.YOUR CONSENT

By using our website, or by accepting the terms of one of our ‘terms and conditions’ which refer to this policy, you are agreeing to our collection, disclosure, use and storage of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

4.WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

We only collect personal information from individuals that is necessary for what we do (such as psychological counselling, physical rehabilitation, adventure challenges, career coaching, veteran research and rehabilitation services,). The types of information we may collect from you depends on the purpose for which we require the information and may include the following:
a. your full name, street address, telephone number;
b. your date of birth and age;
c. your email address;
d. your occupation;
e. your service history;
f. information concerning your dealings with the Department of Veterans Affairs;
g. any relevant payment or billing information;
h. your health information, including your medical history and treating doctor;
i. your proof of identity information and documentation including driver's license, passport or birth certificate information;
j. your next of kin and emergency contact information;
k. your physical and mental health information, including your medical history and treating doctor.

 
Some of this information is also considered to be sensitive information. We can collect sensitive information which is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you or if required by law. We may only collect sensitive information with your consent.

5. HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will where possible, collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. If we collect your personal information from another person and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of that information to us or that information is otherwise not permitted to be disclosed to us, we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and the reasons for doing so. For example, we may collect personal information from you through telephone calls, your emails, website contact forms and other correspondence to us as well as in person.
If you do not provide some or all of the personal information we request, we may be unable to effectively provide our services to you. 

6. WEBSITE USAGE INFORMATION AND COOKIES

Our website uses small data files called cookies on your computer, which you can choose to accept or decline. One of the primary purposes of a cookie is to save you time. A cookie tells the web server that you have returned to a specific webpage. For example, if you personalise the webpages on our website or register with us through our website, the cookie helps the website to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. 

This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping postal addresses, and so on. When you return to the same webpage, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the website features that you customised. 
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website. For more information on how we use cookies, please see below.

There is also information about the hardware and software on your computer that is automatically collected by our website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, browsing preferences, access times and the addresses of referring websites. This information is used by us to maintain the quality of our website and to provide us with information regarding the use of our website.
We encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to click through to from our website so that you understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. We have no control over and are not responsible for the manner in which the hosts of other websites use personal information they collect from you.

 
7. DATA SECURITY
We store personal information:
a. contained in paper based and other hard copy documents both at our office and at off site secure storage facilities; and
b. contained in electronic records, in a controlled and secure environment.
Those records are only accessible by those persons who require access to the personal information for the purposes of carrying out their work on our behalf.
We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
 

8. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information we hold about you to do the following things:
a. to provide psychological services to you;
b. to provide physical rehabilitation services to you;
c. to provide mentoring services to you;
d. to administer contracts into which we may enter with you;
e. to accept donations from you;
f. to supply goods to you;
g. to administer your involvement as a volunteer with us;
h. to communicate with you concerning our activities;
i. to respond to feedback from you;
j. for our own internal administrative purposes;
k. to develop and/or test our systems, and
l. for surveys and focus groups where applicable. 
and with your consent:
m. to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
n. for conduct fundraising activities;
o. for conduct marketing activities;
p. for planning to improve services we offer to our clients. 

We will only use or disclose sensitive information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, any directly related secondary purpose and if otherwise required or authorised by law. 

9. SITUATIONS WHERE WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not disclose your personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to any person except to:
a. our related entities, contractors, suppliers (such as fundraising suppliers), distributors and agents used by us in the ordinary course of our business; and
b. our business associates (including Garrison Health), third party suppliers, service providers and others for purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected, including Department of Veterans Affairs and Medicare for payment processing purposes.
In doing so, we will take all steps as are reasonable to ensure that these parties respect and uphold the provisions of this Privacy Policy in relation to your personal information.
We may also need to disclose your personal information without your consent where we:
are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or safety of our members, customers or others, including the exchange of information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
We will only use or disclose sensitive information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, any directly related secondary purpose and if otherwise required or authorised by law. 


10. OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

Before any personal information is disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country, the Act requires us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the information. However, if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients, we are not required to take such steps. We will only disclose personal information outside of Australia in limited circumstances, such as service providers and information technology and cloud services providers located in countries other than Australia including in the United States of America.
By submitting your personal information to us, you expressly consent to the disclosure, transfer, storage or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia may not have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to personal information. If your personal information is mishandled in any jurisdiction, we disclaim responsibility and you will not have a remedy under Australian law.
 

11. PSEUDONYMITY OR ANONYMITY

You have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us provided it is lawful and practical to do so.

If you do not provide some or all of the personal information we request, we may be unable to effectively provide our services to you. 

12. DIRECT MARKETING

By submitting your personal information to us, you expressly consent to us using your personal information to provide you with information about our products, services or events or any other direct marketing activity which we consider may be of interest to you or engage in any other direct marketing activity. 
We may also use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with other information, if it is within your reasonable expectations, that we would send you such information, given the nature of previous communications with you. 

You may at any time opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business e.g. regarding the payment of membership fees) by using the “unsubscribe” facility included in an email you receive from us or by contacting us using the details set out at the bottom of this document.

13. DESTRUCTION AND DE-IDENTIFICATION

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.  We will destroy or de-identify personal information in accordance with our data security and data destruction policies or when our legal obligations to retain the information have expired and the information is no longer needed by us.

14. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except in exceptional cases established by law, you may request access to the personal information we hold about you by writing to our Privacy Officer at the address below. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access. If we hold personal information you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you may access that information (e.g. post or collection).
If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you can ask us to amend it. We will consider your request and:
a. if we agree that the information we hold is inaccurate, we will amend it; or

b. if we do not agree, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with its accuracy.

15. COMPLAINTS AND CONCERNS

If you have a problem, complaint or wish to enquire about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer.
We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs as soon as practicable.  We treat complaints relating to privacy very seriously. If you submit a concern or complaint, we will endeavour to deal with it comprehensively and reach an outcome where all parties are satisfied. 
If you believe we have not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information. The Commissioner can be contacted at:
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

16. GDPR - PROCESSING EU PERSONAL DATA

This section entitled “GDPR – Processing EU Personal Data” only applies if you access our products or services in the EU and your personal data (as defined in this section) is processed and/or monitored as a result.

General - When we process your personal information, we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), any local implementing laws and any successor legislation to the GDPR and the local implementing laws. We are the data controller (as defined in GDPR) of the data you pass to us pursuant to this policy.
Where we refer to “personal information” throughout this policy, it has the meaning set out in the Act (as explained at the beginning of this policy) and also the meaning given to “personal data” in the GDPR. “Processing” has the meaning set out in GDPR and, in practice, means doing anything with your personal information, including storing it.
Retention – if you interact with us, we will retain your personal information for no longer than 8 years from the date of our last interaction with you. This enables us to comply with certain legal obligations and financial reporting requirements. We may choose to retain your personal information for a shorter period of 25 months from the date of our last interaction with you if you purchase only interact with us occasionally or where we have no interaction with you during a 12-month period.  

If we receive a “return to sender”, bounce-back email or similar message when we contact you, we will delete the relevant personal information from our system. We will also delete or update your personal information if you ask us to do so in accordance with the requirements of GDPR.

Grounds for processing - we collect most of your personal information on the grounds of our legitimate interests or fulfillment of a contract, for example, facilitating your making a donation to us and liaising with you regarding that donation. If we deem it appropriate, we may also rely on legitimate interests to send you marketing communications, including where you have made a donation to us. If we are unable to rely on legitimate interests or another ground to process your personal information, we will seek consent from you in accordance with the requirements of GDPR.

If we have obtained consent from you to process your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us using the contact information set out below. Please bear in mind that if you withdraw your consent it may affect our ability to carry out tasks for your benefit. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect any processing we have carried out in respect of your personal information prior to you withdrawing consent.
In the section entitled “What we do with your personal information”, we have explained that we may need to disclose your personal information to certain third parties. If any of those third parties are located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) we will ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place when the data is transferred in accordance with the requirements of GDPR.

Your rights – there are a number of rights available to you under GDPR. These include:
the right to access your personal information and ask us to provide certain information about the processing we carry out in respect of your personal information;
the right to ask us to rectify any personal information we process that you believe is incorrect or incomplete;
the right to ask us to erase your personal information; 
the right to ask us to restrict the processing we carry out in respect of your personal information, or to object to the processing we carry out; and
the right to have your data provided to another data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).
Please note that there are some exceptions and caveats to the rights listed above.

Complaints – in addition to your rights set out above in the section entitled “Complaints and Concerns”, you are entitled to complain to the relevant supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. A list of the supervisory authorities throughout the European Union is available here.

17. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website with an updated effective date. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. If we make significant changes to our Privacy Policy, we may also notify you by other means such as sending an email or posting a notice on our home page.

18. OUR CONTACT DETAILS

If you do not agree with any part of this policy or if you have any questions about this policy or if you have any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us in writing using the following details:
The Privacy Officer
Mates4Mates
27 Douglas Street
Milton, QLD, 4064
Ph: (07) 3624 9000
Email: enquiry@mates4mates.org

Last updated: March 2020

Mates4Mates  APP 5 Notice – Donations and Fundraising

1. INTRODUCTION
This document explains how MATES4MATES LTD (ABN 54 160 646 999) (we, us and our) will collect, store, use and disclose your personal information to facilitate donations made to us by you or where you fundraise on our behalf.

Australian Privacy Principle 5 (APP5) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) requires us to take reasonable steps to ensure that we notify you of certain matters at the time we collect your personal information.

You should read this privacy notice in conjunction with the full terms of our Privacy Policy, which can be accessed above.

2. WHY IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION BEING COLLECTED?
We will collect your personal information, such as your name, contact details and payment details so we can process your donation or fundraise for us. If we don’t collect your personal information for these purposes, we may not be able to process your donation or fundraising efforts.

3. HOW WILL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION BE COLLECTED, USED OR DISCLOSED? 
In process your donation or fundraising efforts, we may need to collect, use or disclose your personal information from or to the following parties: 

  • Returned & Services League of Australia (Queensland Branch); 
  • Made With Ed t/as Funraisin; and
  • Our service providers for purposes directly related to us processing your donation or fundraising efforts

 FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this policy or if you have any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us in writing using the following details:

The Privacy Officer
Mates4Mates
27 Douglas Street
Milton, QLD, 4064
Ph: (07) 3624 9000
Email: enquiry@mates4mates.org

 

Mates4Mates Cookie Policy

1. INTRODUCTION
Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (with your permission) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

2. WHY DO WE USE COOKIES
Cookies are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off cookies altogether. You can do this through your browser settings. We have provided some basic instructions below, but since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's ‘help menu’ to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

3. COOKIE TYPES
Our website (www.mates4mates.org) may use the following types of cookies:

SYSTEM COOKIES
System Cookies are temporary cookies and exist only for the lifetime of the current browser session. The Session Cookie will exist from the point at which the first tag is received from our website until you close all browser windows for the browser in question or the browser session has not received a data collection tag for more than 30 minutes.

PERSISTENT COOKIES
Persistent cookies are used to remember your preferences within the website and remain on your desktop or mobile device after you close your browser or restart your computer. These cookies are used by us to analyse user behaviour to establish visit patters with the intention of improving website functionality for you and others who visit our website. These cookies allow us to serve you with targeted advertising and measure the effectiveness of our site functionality and advertising. These cookies have an expiry of 30 days.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES
Some functions in our website may rely on third party suppliers. The content provided by these third parties may contain third party cookies. For more information and cookie expiry periods, please refer to the privacy policies of the third parties for information on their use of cookies.

4. ANALYTICS
Google Analytics is a web analytics service that collects, tracks and examines the use of this Website to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the advertisements of its own advertising network. These cookies have an expiry of 24 months. Google’s privacy policy can be found here

Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this website. Their privacy rel="noopener noreferrer" policy can be found here.

Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed rel="noopener noreferrer" on this website. Their privacy rel="noopener noreferrer" policy can be found here

We use both Facebook and Google’s tracking services to measure the effectiveness of our paid digital advertising to ensure we are delivering the best outcomes from our marketing budgets. These services also help us deliver the most engaging and relevant advertising content to you, which we hope means you have the best possible interaction with our website and our services.

5. OPT-OUT INFORMATION
To disable cookies your website browser settings needs to be set to reject cookies; this depends on the browser being used. Please be aware that if you disable your cookies, your experience using the Mates4Mates website will be restricted.

FOR MICROSOFT INTERNET EXPLORER:
(c) Choose the menu "tools" then "Internet Options"
(d) Click on the "privacy" tab
(e) Select the setting the appropriate setting

FOR MOZILLA FIREFOX:
(f) Choose the menu "tools" then "Options"
(g) Click on the icon "privacy"
(h) Find the menu "cookie" and select the relevant options
(i) For further assistance please refer to help pages within your browser.
Please contact us if you have any further questions about website functionality.

To view our Privacy Policy, please see above.

Last updated: March 2020
 

Mates4Mates Fundraising Guidelines

Any person, organisation or group who intends to raise funds for Mates4Mates accepts the following:

  • Mates4Mates is legally required to approve and authorise all fundraising activities. Once your fundraising activity is approved, Mates4Mates will email you a letter giving confirmation of your Authority to Fundraise, which will be your legal authority to undertake a fundraising activity in support of Mates4Mates.
  • The activity must be conducted in your/the organisation’s name.  This means the person, group or organisation will be solely responsible for running and managing the fundraising activity in an appropriate and responsible way. It is the responsibility of the Authorised Fundraiser to manage finances, staffing, marketing, promotion, sponsorship and running of the activity.
  • Please remember that your fundraising activity will not be a Mates4Mates’s fundraising activity. It will be a fundraising activity to raise funds for Mates4Mates. A suggested way of promoting it is: “Funds raised will go to support the work of Mates4Mates”
  • The Authorised Fundraiser must ensure that they are compliant with any applicable state fundraising legislation or local regulations and should ensure that any permits, authorities, insurances or licenses are secured for the activity. This information will be available from your State Government office.
  • The Authorised Fundraiser is responsible for ensuring the safety of the activity, including organising any appropriate public liability insurance and providing first aid services if required.
  • The Authorised Fundraiser will hold all funds raised until the activity is completed.  They will ensure the funds are held in a secure place, with full records of income and that these funds are deposited to Mates4Mates within 28 days of the activity being completed.  Additionally the Authorised Fundraiser will deposit all proceeds from the sale of Mates4Mates merchandise and return any unsold items including unused fundraising materials to Mates4Mates within 28 days of the activity being completed.
  • The Authorised Fundraiser is not permitted to conduct door‐to‐door, street or telephone approaches to the general public for donations in connection with the activity.  
  • The Authorised Fundraiser agrees to release Mates4Mates from any claims associated with the activity and will indemnify Mates4Mates for any liability or costs that may arise in respect to damage, loss or injury occurring to any person associated with the activity caused by breach of responsibilities or negligence.
  • The Authorised Fundraiser acknowledges that they are of proper physical and mental condition to organise and conduct the fundraising activity and have considered and voluntarily agree to any and all risks associated with conducting the activity.
  • The Authorised Fundraiser understands that they, their agents or personal representatives, cannot claim against Mates4Mates or its directors, officers, staff, volunteers and agents for loss, damage or injury, however occurring, as a direct or indirect result of this fundraising activity.

Mates4Mates reserves the right to withdraw support for the activity at any time if there is any likelihood that the fundraising activity and/or the organiser/s fails to comply with the above responsibilities.