Mates4Mates Privacy Statement

1. INTRODUCTION

MATES4MATES (we, us and our) respects and upholds your rights to privacy established by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Act). This policy describes how we handle your personal information.

2. DEFINITIONS

In this policy "Personal Information" and "Sensitive Information" have the same meaning as under the Act.

3. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 We only collect personal information from individuals that is necessary for what we do (such as psychological counselling, physical rehabilitation, adventure challenges, career coaching, veteran research and rehabilitation services,). The types of information we may collect from you depends on the purpose for which we require the information and may include the following:
(a) full name, street address, telephone number;
(b) date of birth and age;
(c) email address;
(d) occupation;
(e) service history;
(f) information concerning your dealings with the Department of Veterans Affairs;
(g) payment information;
(i) health information, including your medical history and treating doctor;
(k) proof of identity information and documentation including driver's license, passport or birth certificate information;
(l) next of kin and emergency contact information.

3.2 Website usage information and cookies
Our website uses small data files called cookies on your computer. One of the primary purposes of a cookie is to save you time. A cookie tells the web server that you have returned to a specific webpage. For example, if you personalise the webpages on our website or register with us through our website, the cookie helps the website to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same webpage, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the website features that you customised. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website.
There is also information about the hardware and software on your computer that is automatically collected by our website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, browsing preferences, access times and the addresses of referring websites. This information is used by us to maintain the quality of our website and to provide us with information regarding the use of our website.

Please keep in mind that if you place personal information on our website’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Please note that we do not monitor your online communications.

We encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from our website so that you understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. We have no control over and are not responsible for the manner in which the hosts of other websites use personal information they collect from you.

3.3 We will where possible only collect your personal information directly from you. If we collect your personal information from another person and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of that information to us, we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and of the reasons for doing so.

3.4 If you do not provide some or all of the personal information we request, we may be unable to effectively provide our services to you.

4. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 We use the personal information we hold about you:
(a) to provide psychological services to you;
(b) to provide physical rehabilitation services to you;
(c) to provide mentoring services to you;
(d) to provide career coaching services to you;
(f) to administer contracts into which we may enter with you;
(g) to accept donations from you;
(h) to supply goods to you;
(i) to administer your involvement as a volunteer with us;
(j) to communicate with you concerning our activities;
(k) to respond to feedback from you;
(l) for our own internal administrative purposes;
(m) to develop and/or test our systems,
and with your consent:
(a) to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
(b) for fundraising;
(c) for marketing;
(d) for planning to improve services we offer to our clients.

4.2 We will not disclose your personal information to any person without your permission. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that those parties (who you have given permission to have access to your information) respect and uphold the provisions of this policy in relation to your personal information.

4.3 By submitting your personal information to us, you expressly consent to us using your personal information to provide you with information about our products, services or events or any other direct marketing activity which we consider may be of interest to you. We may also use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with other information, if it is within your reasonable expectations, that we would send you such information, given the nature of previous communications with you. You may at any time opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business e.g. regarding the payment of membership fees) by using the “unsubscribe” facility included in an email you receive from us or by contacting us using the details set out at the bottom of this document.

4.4 We will only use or disclose health information for the primary purpose it was collected, any directly related secondary purpose and if otherwise required or authorised by law. Health information may also be used or disclosed in a Permitted Health Situation (as outlined in Section 16B of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

4.5 We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to related entities, employees, agents, contractors and/or merchants, third party suppliers, service providers and information technology and cloud services providers located in countries other than Australia including in the United States of America.

4.6 When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Further, the overseas recipient of personal information may be subject to a foreign law that could compel the disclosure of personal information to a third party, such as an overseas authority. In such case, we will not be responsible for that disclosure. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

4.7 We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees, related entities (other than for sensitive information), agents and contractors;
  • our business associates, third party suppliers, service providers and others for purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected;
  • professional advisers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (for example, merchants receiving card payments); 
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • charitable organisations with a similar purpose;
  • organisations to whom we outsource functions (including information technology providers, print service providers and mail houses);
  • with your consent (express or implied), to specific third parties to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

4.8 We may share information about you with suppliers that we engage to help us provide certain services and/or functionality – for example online payment processing. We will use commercially reasonable endeavours to take steps to control and be responsible for the use of your information by such suppliers. While we cannot guarantee the security of this information, we will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure the third party protects the personal information from unauthorised use or disclosure (Data Breach). If we become aware of a Data Breach from the third party, we will notify you of the Data Breach and will endeavour to work with you to limit the potential impact.

4.9 We reserve the right to disclose your personal information without your consent if the disclosure is:

  • to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies' lawful requests for information;
  • required in order to investigate an unlawful activity;
  • required by an enforcement body for investigate activities; or
  • necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety, or to public health or safety. 

4.10 Subject to obtaining your consent, we may also supply personal information about you to third parties other than as set out above.

5. DATA SECURITY

5.1 We store personal information:
(a) contained in paper based and other hard copy documents both at our office and at off site secure storage facilities; and
(b) contained in electronic records, in a controlled and secure environment.

5.2 Those records are only accessible by those persons who require access to the personal information for the purposes of carrying out their work on our behalf.

5.3 We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

5.4 When personal information (such as payment information) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

5.5 We will destroy or de-identify personal information when our legal obligations to retain the information have expired and the information is no longer needed by us.

6. PSEUDONYMITY OR ANONYMITY

You have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us provided it is lawful and practical to do so.

7. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 Except in exceptional cases established by law, you may request access to the personal information we hold about you by writing to our Privacy Officer at the address below. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access. If we hold personal information you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you may access that information (e.g. post or collection).

7.2 If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you can ask us to amend it. We will consider your request and:
(a) if we agree that the information we hold is inaccurate, we will amend it; or
(b) if we do not agree, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with its accuracy.

7.3 We use advertising programs that place cookies on your computer to collect information about your browsing history (including on external websites). This information which does not identify you personally, is collected in order to improve your online experience by customising the advertising you see to your interests including demographics, technology used, browser, location and language (interests) plus displaying more relevant ads on external websites. We may review overall consumer behaviour for individuals or groups and use search engine marketing on other websites. Any advertisements that may appear are not on your computer but are on a browser banner.

The information obtained will not be combined with your personal information and is securely stored. Data is collected, processed and stored using third party analytics software that is secure and confidential. Analytical data is used to gain an understanding of user behaviour, perform system critical operations and in extraordinary circumstances for legal reasons. Anonymous user data is shared between third party services in order to gain insight as to aggregate user behaviour.

Analytic data insights are also used to target users through remarketing, demographics, interests and website behaviour. Third party vendors, including but not limited to Facebook or Google, may show our ads on sites across the internet. We and third-party vendors, including but not limited to Facebook and Google make use of third-party cookies together in order to inform, optimise and serve ads based on past visits to a website. We make use of demographic data (such as age, gender and interests) obtained through third party tools in order to, but not limited to influence marketing spend and communicate internally and externally aggregate behaviour.

We will not facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information without prior user concert to that merge to optimise our website and website marketing e.g. We may collate personal information data and aggregate data for the purpose of comparing marketing costs with revenue on a transactional basis. Personally identifiable information is collected, processed and stored by us were provided to use explicitly by registering manually or by sharing personal identifiable information by Facebook Connect or OpenID connection.
If you do not want adservers or other third-party advertisers to use cookies to provide you with targeted advertising, we suggest you use an opt-out mechanism which can be found on:

  • the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out provided through http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/DAA; 
  • the Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out provided; through www.aboutads.info/choices/; or
  • the Interactive Advertising Bureau (EU) opt-out provided through www.youronlinechoices.eu

8. YOUR CONSENT

By using our website, or by accepting the terms of one of our ‘terms and conditions’ which refer to this policy, you are agreeing to our collection, disclosure, use and storage of your personal information in accordance with this policy. We may revise this policy from time to time within our absolute discretion. This policy replaces our old privacy policy and takes effect immediately. Your continued use of our products, services or website or your continued dealings with us shall be deemed to be your agreement to and acceptance of the terms of this policy.

9. OUR CONTACT DETAILS

If you do not agree with any part of this policy or if you have any questions about this policy or if you have any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us in writing using the following details:
The Privacy Officer
Mates4Mates
Ph: (07) 3624 9000
Email: enquiry@mates4mates.org

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website with an updated effective date. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. If we make significant changes to our Privacy Policy, we may also notify you by other means such as sending an email or posting a notice on our home page.

11. COMPLAINTS

If you believe we have not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information. The Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au